Cinnamon (True Cinnamon)
Cinnamon (True Cinnamon)
Cinnamon (True Cinnamon)
Cinnamon (True Cinnamon)
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Cinnamon (True Cinnamon)
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Cinnamon (True Cinnamon)
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Cinnamon (True Cinnamon)
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Cinnamon (True Cinnamon)

Cinnamon (True Cinnamon)

Regular price
£4.40
Sale price
£4.40
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

  • INFO
  • RECIPES
  • WHERE
  • STORAGE

We call it ‘True Cinnamon’ to differentiate our Sri Lankan Cinnamon from lower-priced cassia (Chinese cinnamon: Cinnamomum cassia, Lauraceae). It’s one of our favourite spices and here at Rooted Spices, it’s one of our most proud sourcing stories.
 

Our Cinnamon comes from a Kandyan Forest Garden in Sri Lanka’s Central Highlands. It’s a blend of young cinnamon (known for its sweetness) and a more unusual wild cinnamon (a mature tree, known for its deep spiciness). The farm we work with has a large contingency of local female employment, it’s involved in promoting diversity (through The Forest Healing Foundation) and our cinnamon is freshly-ground to order, making it super powerful and potent.
 

In Sri Lanka, cinnamon is often used in a savoury context – think coconut and cinnamon daal. It is prevalent in global dishes, where a pinch of cinnamon might transform a tagine or chilli con carne. In European cuisine cinnamon is predominantly used in sweet bakes like Cinnamon Buns, flapjacks or pancakes. We encourage you to think creatively – a little dash can go a long way in an apple pie filling, a banana loaf, over poached stoned-fruit and baked figs.

READ MORE HERE

 

ALSO KNOWN AS: Ceylon cinnamon, true cinnamon

COOK THIS SPICE 
Bircher Muesli with Grated Apple + True Cinnamon 
Traditional Apple Pie with True Cinnamon
Spiced Apple + Mincemeat Tart
Spiced Porridge
Saida Sausage Rolls
The Ultimate Chilli Con Carne
Spiced Brownies
Cherry Kebab
Georgie Hayden's Classic Moussaka

Most Sri Lankan Cinnamon is cultivated in the south – where plantations were established to give European traders easy access. The best climate, however is in central Sri Lanaka. Ours comes from the Central Highlands, which is known for its temperate climate. There the Ellegala Family use a combination of mature, wild cinnamon trees and young, cultivated cinnamon trees to produce and process this beautiful cinnamon.

Ground cinnamon should be stored in a dark, airtight container, to help keep its potent flavour.